top of page

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 - Christie Road respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes what information Christie Road collects about you during your visit to the Christie Road website and what Christie Road does with that information.

1.2 - Your visit to the Christie Road website is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions. Thus, by using this website, you are consenting to Christie Road’s collection, storage, and use of your information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you would prefer that Christie Road not collect any information from you, please do not provide us with any such information. You must review this Privacy Policy carefully to make sure you understand our practices and procedures. If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, just ask.

1.3 - Christie Road may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If Christie Road changes this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy here. As Christie Road may make changes at any time without notifying you, Christie Road suggests that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy.

2. Information That Christie Road Collects

2.1 - Christie Road collects and stores personal information that you provide in order to interact and transact on the Christie Road website. Personal information means personally identifiable information, such as your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, Facebook account information, and other financial information.

2.2 - Christie Road also collects and stores non-personal information. Non-personal information includes your browser type, cookies, your internet service provider and its location, the URL of the previous website you visited, your operating system, your IP address, and the date and time you accessed the Christie Road website.

3. How and When Christie Road Collects Information

3.1 - If you communicate with Christie Road, Christie Road may collect and store any information that you provide to us in any such communication. This information may include, for instance, your username on the Christie Road website and your email address.

3.2 - Christie Road also collects personal information when you provide it in connection with a request for a product, service, or information. For example, if you create an account on the Christie Road website, Christie Road will collect your email address and a username that you create. If you order a t-shirt from Christie Road, Christie Road may collect your name, address, telephone number, credit card number and expiration date, and email address. If you submit a design to Christie Road, Christie Road may collect your name, tax identification number, mailing address, email address, PayPal account information, other registration information, and questionnaire responses regarding your design. If you sign up to receive a newsletter, Christie Road may collect your email address.

3.3 - Christie Road uses analytic and reporting technologies to record non-personal information. Christie Road may also use web beacons and cookies to collect your non-personal information. A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. A web beacon is an often-transparent graphic image, usually no larger than a 1x1 pixel that is placed on a web page or in an e-mail that is used to monitor the behavior of the user visiting the website or receiving the e-mail. Cookies and web beacons used by Christie Road are not linked to personal information.

4. Uses

4.1 - Christie Road primarily uses your personal information for processing, producing, and shipping the products that you order, administering Christie Road forums, and providing customer service and support. For example, if you submit a design to Christie Road, Christie Road may use the information that you provide us to communicate with you and pay you any commissions that you earn. Similarly, if you sign up to receive Christie Road newsletters, Christie Road will use the email address you provide to send you the newsletters. Christie Road does not share your credit card or other account information with unaffiliated third parties unless you authorize us to do so, or if it is necessary to fulfill our responsibilities including, but not limited to, delivering a product or service that you order. Christie Road may need to share certain personal information with third party vendors for reasons such as manufacturing, printing, or logistics. The personal information is not provided to these vendors for marketing purposes.

4.2 - Christie Road primarily uses your non-personal information to help Christie Road better understand how Christie Road visitors use Christie Road’s services and provide a better experience for our visitors.

4.3 - If you require help with Christie Road services, a Christie Road employee may ask you to confirm some of your private information, such as your name, delivery address, or other relevant identifying information. Christie Road will never email you directly and ask for these details unless you have requested help or support.

4.4 - Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal information frequently involves the transmission of data on an international basis. By providing Christie Road with your personal information, you acknowledge and agree that Christie Road may store your personal information and transfer it to and from our servers located in the United States and throughout the world.

5. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

5.1 - Christie Road does not share, rent, or trade your personal information with third parties for their marketing purposes.

5.2 - Christie Road will disclose non-personal information, in aggregate form, to potential strategic partners, advertisers, investors, customers, and others. You may not opt-out of the sharing of this information. However, it cannot be used to identify you personally.

5.3 - Christie Road reserves the right to disclose information, including personal information, to third party governmental agencies or third parties in order to comply with applicable laws, regulations, legal processes or governmental requests (such as in order to comply with a subpoena or court order), to protect Christie Road’s rights, or to prevent, protect against, or investigate illegal activity such as credit fraud. For example, if you submit a design to Christie Road, Christie Road may disclose your information to a third party that alleges that you have infringed their intellectual property rights. Similarly, if you allege that an independent designer is infringing upon your intellectual property rights, we may disclose your information to that designer.

5.4 - Christie Road contracts with several partners to help manage, monitor, and optimize Christie Road’s business. For example, Christie Road uses a third party to process credit card payments. Christie Road also subcontracts with several shipping providers. Christie Road may also subcontract out production, fulfillment, analytics, reporting, and/or other operations. Accordingly, Christie Road may need to share personal information with these partners so that the partners can provide the services in question. Christie Road will use commercially reasonable efforts to prevent such partners from disclosing your personal information, except for the purpose of providing the services in question. Christie Road cannot guarantee that such partners will not disclose your personal information.

5.5 - Christie Road also uses third party vendors to display relevant ads for Christie Road at locations away from the Christie Road website on the Internet. These vendors may collect anonymous information about your visits to the Christie Road website, and your interaction with our products and services. These vendors may also use information about your visits to this and other websites to target advertisements for goods and services. Some of these vendors use cookies and/or web beacons to collect anonymous information and to display ads based on your previous visits to the Christie Road site.

5.6 - In the event Christie Road goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition, or sale, your personal information will likely be among the assets transferred to a successor-in-interest. Christie Road reserves the right to transfer any personal and non-personal information to such successor-in-interest.

6. Children's Privacy

6.1 - The Christie Road website is intended for adults. Christie Road does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. However, if the parent or guardian of a child under 13 believes that the child has provided us with personal information, the parent or guardian of that child should contact us if they want this information deleted from our files so that it is not in retrievable form. If Christie Road otherwise obtains knowledge that Christie Road has personally identifiable information about a child under 13 in retrievable form in our files, Christie Road will delete that information from our existing files so that it is not retrievable.

7. Security

7.1 - Christie Road endeavors to protect all personal Information collected through the Christie Road website in a safe, confidential, and secure manner.

7.2 - To this end, Christie Road uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), an advanced security protocol that protects your credit card information and promotes secure online ordering. SSL Internet connections are encrypted, and may protect credit card ordering information, including your name, address, and credit card number, so it cannot be read in transit.

7.3 - Christie Road also uses secure technology, privacy protection controls, and restrictions on employee access to safeguard your personal information.

8. Reviewing and Making Changes to Personal Information

8.1 - You can obtain a copy of and request that we correct errors in your personal information by contacting us. For your protection, you will be required to provide proof of your identity to obtain a copy of your personal information. If your personal information changes or if you no longer want to use Christie Road services, you may correct or update your personal information and/or your account through the account management screen. If you would like to deactivate your account, you can contact us to request deactivation.

8.2 - If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by Christie Road to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. With respect to these entities, this privacy policy applies only to their activities within the State of California. To make such a request, please contact us via email at customerservice@christieroad.com.

9. Opting Out of Communications from Christie Road

9.1 - Christie Road wants to communicate with you via email only if you want to hear from us. When you purchase a t-shirt from Christie Road, Christie Road may from time to time send you email messages describing new products and offers. If, for any reason, you would no longer like to receive email messages from Christie Road, you can unsubscribe by clicking the Unsubscribe button at the bottom of one of those emails.

9.2 - Your privacy is important to us, and for this reason we will never share or sell your email address with any third parties for direct marketing purposes. Please note, if you decide not to receive marketing emails from Christie Road, you may still receive “Transactional” email messages regarding your order (i.e. order confirmation, shipping information, customer service notifications, etc.). If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, please contact us at legal@christieroad.com.

10. Waiver of Liability

10.1 - Whenever we obtain your personal information, we use commercially reasonable efforts to protect it from unauthorized access or disclosure. Nevertheless, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Accordingly, Christie Road assumes no liability for any disclosure of data due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third party access, or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond our reasonable control.

10.2 - The content that you store, post, or transmit on or through the Christie Road website, such as forum postings and t-shirt designs, may be accessed by other users, including people that you do not know. We are not responsible for the actions of others. Therefore, you should use care in communicating with other users and only disclose your personal information to other users that you know to be trustworthy. You should not assume that your content will be kept private.

Conclusion

If you have any other comments or queries about our privacy policy or the way we collect and use your information please contact us.

bottom of page